Wednesday, October 04, 2006


I havent even cast on yet! D:
I'm going to try my hand at lace knitting this time around...

Saturday, September 30, 2006


I made a facemask from this pattern! Modifications: Used size 3 needles, and crochetd the straps. Also did a row of crochet around the edges.

I suck at short rows.

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

Crochet Jellyfish Pattern

I didn't want to do Physics so I did this instead.

Crochet Jellyfish Pattern

I have no crochet pattern writing experience, so bear with me.

Start with an Amigurumi double ring ( ) with 5 scs. Pull double ring closed.

Rnd 1: Increase 5x by working 2 sc into each st. (10)
Rnd 2: [2 sc in one, sc] x 5 (15)
Rnd 3: [2 sc in one, sc] x 5 (20)
Rnd 4: dc every stitch
Rnd 5: sc every stitch. Make your stitches somewhat tighter. if needed, sl st all around one more time.

Now you're done with the "body" of the jelyfish. Flip it inside out, and sl st around the loops in the second to last row. Basically, stick your hook in that space between the dc and the sc and sl st that.

Every couple sl sts (its up to you, really), ch 9, turn, sc 2, then sl st down, and continue sl st-ing the inside. The number you chain for the tentacles is up to you, really :P.

Continue until you reach your starting point. sl st once more for good measure and break yarn. Proceed to throw jellyfish at siblings/family members/friends while screaming "Jellyfish attack!"

Saturday, September 23, 2006

scarf book fetching

So, I lost this scarf in an airport a while back. That made me so sad. I really loved this scarf :( I just found this photo again. The photo is off; the scarf was black. Luckily I still have the yarn that was used for this: Lions Brand Wool Ease in black and Moda Dea something. I want to reknit it, but I want to try something else...


Something from this book!

My mom recently went to China, and got me this book. It's got cool photos except its patterns are totally worthless. Meaning half the patterns are missing. Theres a ton of great ideas though.

And a FO, just to show I haven't been totally lazy.
Yes, it's Fetching! And the other ones on needles >__>


I'm in. Are you?

I figure it's an incentive to actually work on stuff. I'm splitting my 4 ply worsted weight crap yarn to get thin yarn for this. Sigh.

I think I'll finish that limewire sock now though -_-; After I finish Fetching. Yes...

I foresee much kniting-in-class :/

Anyway, college essay progress is going okay, I can probably get yarn within the next month.

I found my first scarf, ever. I dont know what I was thinking with it. But its knit in some pastely baby yarn. Its short. I ran out of yarn. I didn't know anything about yardage at the time.It started off nice and even, but then I learned continental-style. Having never knit in continental style before, stitches are loose and ugly.
But since its in baby acrylic yarn.. its fingering weight.

Now, dilemma. Do I tear out my first knitting project? Do I keep it for sentimental purposes? Or do I frog the hell out of it? Blah.


Thursday, September 14, 2006


I'm still lacking yarn. I should stop saying I will do things because that means that I will not do them.

I need bright colors of yarn. Or something that isn't black, grey , or grandmay. I mean, don't get me wrong, grandma-y colors are fine, just not in abundance.

Currently working on:
Intarsia cable rib scarf. Don't ask. Ever since I found out how to properly do intarsia.

I have one more Fetching to knit. I think I'll do that tonight, since they go by so quickly. And after that, I'll start on my second Limewire sock.

4 tentacles + seaming left for Nautie.

I really need to do Physics. :/

Monday, August 28, 2006

Crochet Jellyfish

Yep. Crocheted Jellyfish. I'll write a pattern if theres a demand for one.

Holiday Knitting/Crochet/Giftmaking

Hoo boy. I am desperately hoping my friends do not read this blog because if so, I'm not surprising anyone ):

I figure I'm going to type this out so I don't forget. Time to put the hoodiesweaterthing on hold and start the holiday stuff. Cause you know, you just can't finish everything 2 weeks before Christmas

What I need to knit/crochet/etc:
1. Nautie (Knity's knitted nautilus). This is actually almost done. Just need to finish it up now.
2. 3 aminekos in black green and blue. Need? Sugar and Cream cotton yarn in black green blue and white. Yay for me. also need polyfil and plastic pellet things. yay, michaels.
3. amigurumi squid/octopus. need? light blue cotton yarn. I maintain that amigurumis should be made in cotton and only cotton.
4. Baudelaire from Knitty. Need yarn.
5. Fetching. I think cheap acrylic (Caron Simply Soft FTW) will do.
6. Multiple scarves. Something like 5 scarves. I can probably just make garter stitch scarves with random yarn changes. I can finally abuse random stash yarns!
7. Bag. I'm gonna make this one from plastic bags.
8. Multiple crocheted jellyfish amigurumi. I came up with the pattern myself. Hm, I should post pics.

I was considering knitting a sweater, but the whole sweater curse thing.. yeah.

Sunday, August 27, 2006


So. I recently got a debit card.

Meaning I can now purchase things online

This will be so hard to not abuse.
And I still haven't started the second limewire sock.

I recently purchased two balls of Sugar and Cream because I liked the colors. I don't know what I can make though. I'm thinking a bag or a tank top.

In other news, I'm going to finish my sweater before school starts. Yes I will. :(

Wednesday, August 09, 2006


I uploaded photos of my socks. Well, as it is, sock, I guess.

Sunday, August 06, 2006


Limewire socks are now 45% complete!

I'm already suffering from second sock syndrome, and i haven't even finished the first one yet. :(

Anyways, I'm going to be modding a lot of clothing in the next week. I've also got my holiday knitting to start on. Too bad I can't show WIPs or FOs until after Christmas. :/ But yay for stash busting projects! New yarn~ <3

I still lack the patience to knit large things like sweaters.

In other news, I've found that a stockingnette scarf with the first and last 3 stitches as rib stitch won't curl heavily on itself.

Gah, warm up america blocks to do @___@

Sunday, July 30, 2006

Braided Cable Scarf

Now with pictures!

Friday, July 28, 2006

Size 19?!

Last Christmas, my best friend, in mockery of my slight knitting obsession, gave me a pair of SIZE 19 needles. When would I ever use these? Still, it was pretty funny.

They came into use today... I knitted a braided cable scarf using two strands of Caron Simply Soft (Dark Country Blue and Light Sage. Yeah, its kinda iffy.) Pictures to come once I get un-lazy and actually upload things from the camera >_>; Still working on the fringe, though. It took so little time though. Yay for huge needles!

Saturday, July 22, 2006


Summer Knitty is out! Go check it out! It's pretty cool, as theres a LOT of stuff, mostly stuff for your hands and feet.

I think I'm going to knit Fetching and Lickety Split after I
a) finish my current projects
b) finish using up the icky acrylics in my stash
c) get fingering/ sport weight yarn

Sigh. A long way to go, I guess.

Thursday, July 20, 2006

A bit old

This is a bit old, about a month ago. This one goes up to my knees now.

Actually, that was my second attempt. Which I frogged. Along with the first. This one didn't fit as nicely as I wanted it too.

Oh well. Toe up socks for the win!

I'm using Caron Simply Soft black and limelight.

Saturday, July 01, 2006


I admit it, I have knitting project ADHD. So while I'm working on my extra deep ribbed hoodie thing, I got lazy and bored after I cast off the front piece. So I started socks. But I increased too much, so :'< it's all frogged now. I took a photo though... Once I find my camera cable.

Wednesday, June 28, 2006


Hey. I'm addicted to fiber.

No, not the plant kind!

Ever since I can remember, I've loved sewing and related fiber arts. I love the idea of creating something totally new or changing something into something else. I mean, seriously, making a sweater out of a really long piece of string- how cool is that?

Anyways, I sew and knit. Sometimes crochet. Maybe one day, I'll pick up dyeing and spinning and weaving.